On the top three floors, there are six apartments in which lower‑level employees of the mission and their families reside, rent‑free. Both missions claim that, for various reasons, the housing of diplomatic employees on‑site is essential.


New York law exempts real property owned by a foreign government from taxation if it is “used exclusively” for diplomatic offices or for the quarters of a diplomat with the rank of ambassador or minister plenipotentiary to the United Nations. N.Y. Real Property Tax L. Section 418. On the other hand, “[i]f a portion only of any lot or building... is used exclusively for the purposes herein described, then such portion only shall be exempt and the remainder shall be subject to taxation.” Id.
The City has been levying property taxes against the two properties in question for years, but has been unable to get the missions to pay. By operation of New York law, these unpaid taxes eventually became tax liens held by the City against these two properties.