In New York City’s suit to collect
[…] two floors for the MFA’s offices and the third floor for the Ambassador’s
apartment. On the top three floors, there are six apartments in which lower‑level
employees of the mission and their families reside, rent‑free. Both missions
claim that, for various reasons, the housing of diplomatic employees on‑site is
essential.
New York law exempts real
property owned by a foreign government from taxation if it is “used
exclusively” for diplomatic offices or for the quarters of a diplomat with the
rank of ambassador or minister plenipotentiary to the United Nations. N.Y. Real
Property Tax L. Section 418. On the other hand, “[i]f a portion only of any lot
or building... is used exclusively for the purposes herein described, then such
portion only shall be exempt and the remainder shall be subject to taxation.”
Id.
The City has been levying
property taxes against the two properties in question for years, but has been
unable to get the missions to pay. By operation of New York law, these unpaid
taxes eventually became tax liens held by the City against these two
properties.